Longleaf Film Festival

Home » Festival Information » Festival Schedule

Festival Schedule

2016 banner LFF image


*Note: While these independent films are not rated by the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA), most would fall within the PG-13 range. Films that may fall outside the PG-13 range will be noted with an asterisk.


 

Friday, May 13, 2016

Daniels Auditorium, Lobby Level
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 300 seats

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Nadia Dean, Cameron, documentary short, 36 minutes
An epic adventure unfolds on the frontiers of North and South Carolina during the American Revolution.
Michael Raab, The Disappearing Church, documentary short, 5 minutes
Once the center of a thriving Ukrainian immigrant community, Saints Peter and Paul Russian Orthodox Church in rural St. Helena, North Carolina, has seen its congregation all but disappear.
Rob Underhill, No Child, narrative short, 44 minutes
Growing up, and the power of growing together.
Kim Best, That Deputy Sheriff Might Surprise You, documentary short, 13 minutes
Formidable even as a child and dubbed “the Shark” by her colleagues, Lucy Zastrow, the first woman deputy in the Durham County Sheriff’s Office, proved herself to be tough but fair.
Alvaro Ron, The Red Thunder, narrative short, 7 minutes
Sarah, a nerdy teenager, needs her mom’s brand new car to go on a date with Danny, the boy she is in love with.
5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Camden Watts, Brewconomy, documentary feature, 55 minutes
Brewconomy, an independent documentary about North Carolina craft beer, explores the growth of craft beer in the state and the industry’s positive impacts on local agriculture, community, and economy.
Brian Gersten and Liv Dubendorf, The Hollerin’ Contest at Spivey’s Corner, documentary short, 17 minutes
The National Hollerin’ Contest at Spivey’s Corner is full of history, characters, and sounds. This documentary short features the stories of three former champions as they attempt to reclaim their titles and keep the oft-forgotten tradition of hollerin’ alive.
Nic Beery, January, narrative short, 7 minutes
A chance encounter on a train changed their lives forever.
Christopher G. Moore, Knob Goblins, narrative short, 8 minutes*
As part of his final psychotherapy treatment, a mental patient returns to the basement of his deserted childhood home so he can face his fears involving the death of his younger brother.
Wei Ying and Geoff Groberg, Atomic Retro Customs: The Electric Guitars of Matt Nowicki, documentary short, 9 minutes
Matt Nowicki is a luthier in North Carolina who builds electric guitars that are famous for their retro designs and custom details.
Bob Celli, Figs for Italo, narrative short, 19 minutes
Based on a True Story, Figs For Italo is about a brother and sister in WWII Italy, and how past events can change everything and ripple into the present.

Atrium, Lobby Level

7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Private Reception for Invited Filmmakers
Registration required; online registration, coming soon!
Film, Fun, and Community! Meet others in the industry and chat one-on-one.

 

Saturday, May 14

Demonstration Gallery, Lobby Level

Space is Limited

10 a.m. to 11 a.m. “Acting for the Director,” a FREE workshop for filmmakers, with Estes Tarver
Registration required; online registration, coming soon!
Tarver has acted in New York City, Los Angeles, and regionally on stage and in such television programs as Under the Dome (CBS) and Finding Carter (MTV). His Moonlight Stage Company, an acting studio and performance venue, is in Raleigh and recently released the feature drama Changeover.

Daniels Auditorium, Lobby Level
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 300 seats

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sergi Marti, Wut, narrative short, 12 minutes
Wut is a courageous Rottweiler, trained to obey his master . . . a Nazi soldier assigned to occupied France during World War II.
Evan Kidd, Son of Clowns, narrative feature, 95 minutes
When minor TV star Hudson Cash loses his show and returns home to live with his parents, he finds that adjusting to life back in North Carolina—where his family’s backyard circus is floundering—may be his most challenging role yet.

Dogwood Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 35 seats

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Jonathan Newport, Voices Unlocked: A True Story, high school student documentary short, 6 minutes
The younger brother of a teen with nonspeaking autism creates a short documentary to raise awareness of the unappreciated abilities of people with autism while also highlighting the Rapid Prompting Method (RPM), a new form of therapy that is opening the world of autistics and changing perceptions about them at the same time.
J. A. Steel, Death Key: Origins, narrative short, 5 minutes
The Mayans predicted the end of the world on December 21, 2012, so . . . why are we still here?
David Weintraub, The Land Still Speaks to Us, documentary short, 35 minutes
Elders in Henderson County share values from their lives on topics from farming and canning to making molasses and moonshine—like a window, a time machine into the soul of western North Carolina.
Jason Hutchens, Voices of the Lumbee, documentary feature, 70 minutes
This documentary film raises awareness about the ongoing struggles of the Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina, still suffering in the wake of decades of economic downturn in the state’s Coastal Plain region.

Longleaf Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 100 seats

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Dylan Crumpler, Silly Honest Kind, high school student narrative short, 5 minutes
A filmmaker shoots for perfection but instead discovers something greater.
Paul-Thomas Parnell, Harker: The Awakening, narrative feature, 111 minutes
A popular high school senior encounters a crashed meteor and gets infected with a strange alien weapon, which makes him very sick but also gives him strange new abilities.

Demonstration Gallery, Lobby Level

Space is Limited

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. “How to Get to Distribution,” a lunch-n-learn panel discussion for filmmakers, with featured guests Thomas Varnum and Vernon Rudolph
Registration required; online registration, coming soon!
Varnum is an entertainment and intellectual property attorney with the firm of Brooks Pierce in Wilmington. An avid proponent of the North Carolina film industry, he helps producers and directors through the entire filmmaking process. Rudolph is a filmmaker who knows the distribution process firsthand, with credits that include 30 for 30, ToY, and Phin and experience as director of photography at Sky Grass Media LLC. He has a BFA from the Savannah School of Art and Design.

Daniels Auditorium, Lobby Level
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 300 seats

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Chip Hackler, Cosmic Kiosk, narrative short, 16 minutes
Trapped in his little booth, security guard Hank Goodman yearns for adventure and true love.
Mariah Dunn Kramer, This Is My Home Now, documentary short, 27 minutes
Four youths from three Montagnard immigrant families, who have fled their homelands in Southeast Asia, work to forge a new future in North Carolina.
Andrew Stacy Huggins, Civil, narrative short, 9 minutes
One fateful day in South Carolina, 1865: Five individuals’ lives will be changed forever.
David Puckett, Clyde’s Place, documentary short, 17 minutes
Every Tuesday since 1974, Clyde Maness has opened the doors of the Maness Pottery and Music Barn for the public to enjoy southern cooking, live music, and a vibrant social scene.
Neil Soffer, Frame Drop, narrative short, 14 minutes
Ned, a meticulous young man, sets up his first apartment according to a strict plan. While applying the finishing touches, a phenomenon forces him to question his way of life.
Meghan Cowen, Pillow Talk, high school student narrative short, 5 minutes
A comedy short about a teenage girl and her desperate search for a boyfriend.
Clayton Witmer, I Only Smile in Pictures, narrative short, 16 minutes
In a bleak, distant future, the monotony of one man’s life is broken when he finds what genuine happiness can be.

Dogwood Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 35 seats

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Justin Suttles, Hominid, narrative short, 19 minutes
Two ambitious, young primatologists and their team of researchers receive funding for a trip into the depths of the Northern Cascades to find what they believe will be the truth behind the legend of Sasquatch.
Paige Blankenship, Walker World, documentary short, 7 minutes
Meet Allen Walker, the eccentric creator of Walker World: a large playhouse of wonder built completely out of recycled and refined materials on the edge of North Carolina’s Cape Fear River in Castle Hayne.
David Spaltro, In the Dark, narrative feature, 81 minutes
A skeptical grad student interviews a renowned paranormal specialist—for her thesis on the benefits of supernatural research in regards to modern psychology—then joins a field study trip to Brooklyn, where they visit a family home “besieged by evil spirits.”
Brad Hinkle, Flightless: The Art of Mark Strucko, documentary short, 12 minutes
Strucko, a renowned contemporary wildfowl sculptor, travels from his home and workshop in Raleigh to the 45th annual Ward World Championship Wildfowl Carving Competition—a competition sponsored by the Ward Museum of Wildfowl Arts—in Ocean City, Maryland.

Longleaf Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 100 seats

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Evan Kidd and Marilynn Barner Anselmi, You Wouldn’t Expect, narrative short, 10 minutes
Almost 7,600 individuals were forcibly sterilized by the North Carolina Eugenics Program between the 1930s and 1974. This is the story of one.
Evan Vetter and Holly Border, Daylight Come, documentary feature, 78 minutes
Following decades of war in the Democratic Republic of Congo, two American women struggle to help a group of Congolese women rebuild their lives amidst the scars of sexual violence and poverty.
Meredith Sause, Keepsake, narrative short, 17 minutes
After their mother dies, estranged sisters Misty and Julie return to their childhood home to clean out her house. Unfortunately for them, their mother was a hoarder.

Daniels Auditorium, Lobby Level
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 300 seats

4 p.m. to 6 p.m. Harvey Lowry and Michael Davis, Union Bound, narrative feature, 114 minutes
This is the amazing, true story of Joseph Hoover, a Union soldier who was captured by the South, then was aided by slaves who helped him avoid recapture until he could make it back to Union-held territory.

Dogwood Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 35 seats

4 p.m. to 6 p.m. Bradley Bethel, Unverified: The Untold Story Behind the UNC Scandal, documentary feature, 90 minutes
After a college writing tutor and some of his colleagues are falsely accused in a university athletics scandal, he grows determined to set the record straight.
Zoë Miller, Le Couteau, high school student narrative short, 4 minutes
A woman gets ready for work . . .
Jay Lifton, TEST, narrative short, 10 minutes
A seemingly unremarkable man spends one day taking a bizarre test at a mysterious facility.
Elizabeth Fletcher, Terms and Conditions, narrative short, 7 minutes
Read the fine print.

Longleaf Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 100 seats

4 p.m. to 6 p.m. Clark Ivers, To Die For, narrative short, 9 minutes
In the aftermath of a catastrophic event, the last humans on Earth survive in an underground facility built by the USDEP, the Department of Extinction Prevention.
Anna R. Jones, Chairman Jones—An Improbable Leader, documentary feature, 60 minutes
James Henry Jones was a self-educated farmer who emerged as a trailblazer during the 1969 school desegregation crisis in Northampton County. His leadership as North Carolina’s first black school board chairman introduced a new era in public education and had a marked effect on racial progress in the State.
Hannah Furgiuele, A Mighty Fine Memory: Stories and Tunes from the Fiddler of Banjo Branch, documentary short, 31 minutes
This film features master fiddler Roger Howell, 2015 recipient of the Brown-Hudson Folklore Award, which is presented by the North Carolina Folklore Society to recognize individuals who have made exemplary contributions to traditional culture and folklife in the state. Produced by Liston B. Ramsey Center for Regional Studies at Mars Hill University.
Shaun Swift, Permanent Press, narrative short, 10 minutes*
A demon terrorizes a small mountain community in the form of a possessed dryer—a brand new cycle of terror.

Daniels Auditorium, Lobby Level
Seating is Limited; Maximum Occupancy: 300 seats

6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Ylet Mlo and Rose Gard, My Friends, experimental short, 3 minutes
Three stuffed animals, three real friends.
Azure Allen, One Day on Carver St., high school student documentary short, 9 minutes
In the Jim Crow south, a world where the lines between black and white were firmly drawn, Charlie’s Place was a rare pocket of diversity.
Jason Arthurs and Ted Richardson, The Last Barn Dance, documentary short, 32 minutes
Randy Lewis knows that losing his dairy business would mean losing his livelihood, but he is most worried about losing a way of life and ending a family heritage that has hosted barn dances for nearly 50 years.
Morgana McKenzie, Ellie, high school student narrative short, 7 minutes
Desperate measures are taken to escape a violent world concealed within an isolated cottage.
Cara Hagan, Believe, documentary short, 9 minutes
If you don’t believe in Santa Claus already, Believe will change your mind . . .
Kenny Dalsheimer, Peace in Our Pockets, documentary feature, 56 minutes
The inspiring story of Kenyan activists using mobile phones, text messages, and grassroots organizing to build peace and defuse violence in the lead up to Kenya’s 2013 elections.
Ellen Hemphill and Jim Haverkamp, It Had Wings, narrative short, 10 minutes
A widow, alone at home, sees something heavenly—and apparently wounded—fall into her backyard. Kindness becomes what might save us yet. Contains nonsexual nudity.
Saman Hosseinpuor, 1-0, narrative short, 1 minute
A boy is watching a soccer game on TV and gets so excited he forgets he’s in the middle of a haircut. Oops!
8:30 p.m. Awards Ceremony
Join us as Guy Gaster, North Carolina Film Office, awards winners for Longleaf 2016 in 17 categories, including the Judges’ Choice Winner, Made-in-NC Winner, and best student-made films.

 

Click here for this year’s official selections!
Back to top

 

Note:

If you've landed here from an old link, be sure to move over to our new and now official website: LongleafFilmFestival.com!

Like us on Facebook!

And, we’re on Instagram, too!

Find us on Twitter!

Admin